KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

as bait to catch a criminal

Farsi (Persian) translation: طعمه ای برای دستگیری/به دام انداختن مجرم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as bait to catch a criminal
Farsi (Persian) translation:طعمه ای برای دستگیری/به دام انداختن مجرم
Entered by: SeiTT

07:41 Sep 27, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms
English term or phrase: as bait to catch a criminal
Greetings,

Please see http://www.tv.com/shows/quick-draw-mcgraw/baba-bait-787541/

“Quick Draw uses his sidekick Baba Looey as bait to catch a criminal.”

“Quick Draw” and “Baba Looey” are just rather strange names.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
طعمه ای برای دستگیری/به دام انداختن مجرم
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-09-27 07:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"as" means به عنوان/در نقش
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5طعمه ای برای دستگیری/به دام انداختن مجرم
Reza Ebrahimi
5دانه پاشی برای دستگیری مجرم
Mahmood Haerian


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
طعمه ای برای دستگیری/به دام انداختن مجرم


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-09-27 07:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"as" means به عنوان/در نقش

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud akbari
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh: برای به دام انداختن
7 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Younes Mostafaei
7 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Ahmad Kabiri: Also تله instead of طعمه, especially when using به دام انداختن.
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دانه پاشی برای دستگیری مجرم


Explanation:
دانه پاشی برای دستگیری مجرم

Mahmood Haerian
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12