Drive-through

Farsi (Persian) translation: خودرو رستورانی /رستوران سیار

English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / General
English term or phrase: Drive-through
We went to a drive-through on our way.
Ash5ive
Farsi (Persian) translation:خودرو رستورانی /رستوران سیار
Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/drive-th...
Selected response from:

Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Already asked
Mohsen Askary
5خودرو رستورانی /رستوران سیار
Mehran Borzoufard
4درایو ترو / فست‌فود خودرو گذر
Mohammad Ghaffari
4رستوران خودرو-گذر
Sina Mir Arabshahi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive-through
رستوران خودرو-گذر


Explanation:
رستورانی که بدون نیاز به پیاده شدن از اتومبیل میتوان غذا را سفارش داد و تحویل گرفت

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-03-23 07:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A drive-through, or drive-thru, is a type of service that allows customers to purchase products without leaving their cars


    Reference: http://dic.b-amooz.com/en/dictionary/w?word=drive-through
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drive-through
Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive-through
درایو ترو / فست‌فود خودرو گذر


Explanation:
من در چند رمان دیده‌ام که این عبارت را به همین صورت «درایو ترو« در متن ترجمه‌شده آورده‌اند و در پانوشت توضیح داده‌اند. مردم با ماشین کنار پنجره درایو ترو می‌ایستند و همانجا بدون پیاده شدن غذا را سفارش می‌دهند و دریافت می‌کنند. شاید «فست‌فود خودرو گذر» یا مثلا «غذافروشی خودرو گذر» هم بد نباشد.

Mohammad Ghaffari
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drive-through
خودرو رستورانی /رستوران سیار


Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/drive-th...

Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drive-through
Already asked


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_farsi_persian/tourism_...


    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_farsi_persian/tourism_travel/5289322-drive_through.html
Mohsen Askary
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8