Take to heart

Farsi (Persian) translation: به دل گرفتن

English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / General
English term or phrase: Take to heart
He really took that losing season to heart.
Ash5ive
Farsi (Persian) translation:به دل گرفتن
Explanation:
به دل گرفتن، از چیزی خیلی نارحت شدن
Selected response from:

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1به دل گرفتن/رنجیده خاطر شدن
MoradSeif
5تاثیر گذاشتن/جدی گرفتن/از یاد نرفتن/از فکر چیزی بیرون نرفتن
Saeed Majidi
5دیگر به آن اعتقاد/باوری نداشت
Mehran Borzoufard
4 +1به دل گرفتن
Sina Mir Arabshahi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take to heart
به دل گرفتن


Explanation:
به دل گرفتن، از چیزی خیلی نارحت شدن

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
11 hrs
  -> than you Amirreza

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take to heart
به دل گرفتن/رنجیده خاطر شدن


Explanation:
///

MoradSeif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
11 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take to heart
دیگر به آن اعتقاد/باوری نداشت


Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/lose-hea...

Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take to heart
تاثیر گذاشتن/جدی گرفتن/از یاد نرفتن/از فکر چیزی بیرون نرفتن


Explanation:
نمی توانست خود را از فکر ناکامی‌ها آن فصل خلاص کند.
ناکامی های آن فصل تاثیر زیادی رویش گذاشت.


Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)