feed reader

Farsi (Persian) translation: خبرخوان

English term or phrase:feed reader
Farsi (Persian) translation:خبرخوان

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
08:58 Nov 30, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
Additional field(s): Computers: Software, Media / Multimedia
English term or phrase: feed reader
Definition from Regents of the University of California:
A software package that enables you to easily read the XML code in which RSS feeds are written. Bloglines is currently the most popular feed reader but there are many competitors.

Example sentence(s):
  • RSS feed readers offer one of the most efficient ways to follow news, web site and software updates, newsletters, blogs and more. About.com, a part of The New York Times
  • Once you have your Feed Reader, it is a matter of finding sites that syndicate content and adding their RSS feed to the list of feeds your Feed Reader checks. Many sites display a small icon with the acronyms RSS, XML, or RDF to let you know a feed is available. WhatIsRSS.com
  • Feed readers can run on your computer or you can sign up to use a feed-reader that runs on the web. If you use one of the web-based readers, you can access your feeds from anywhere you go, just by signing into the website that manages your feeds. Six Apart, Ltd.
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

خبرخوان
Definition:
خبرخوان ابزار سودمندى است که نیاز شما را در مورد آگاهى از به روز شدن این سایتها رفع میکند. به طوری که شما با وارد کردن خروجی سایت مورد نظر دیگه لازم نیست آن را با مرورگر خود باز کنید.!
Selected response from:

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +3خبرخوان
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5 +2خبرخوان
Mohammad Reza Razaghi


  

Translations offered


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
خبرخوان


Definition from own experience or research:
نرم افزاری است که امکان مطالعه فیدهای آر اس اس را فراهم می سازد

Example sentence(s):
  • با اضافه کردن آدرس فایل به برنامه خبر خوان میتوانید از طریق آن از آخرین مطالب با خبر شوید و آنها را مطالعه کنید - نارنجی  
  • بسیاری از کاربران حرفه ای تجربه کار با خبرخوانها و نرم افزارهای آر اس اس خوان را دارند - My Pendar  
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 3
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Ali Beikian
10 days
  -> Thanks a lot!

Yes  kolya
10 days
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
خبرخوان


Definition from stone man:
خبرخوان ابزار سودمندى است که نیاز شما را در مورد آگاهى از به روز شدن این سایتها رفع میکند. به طوری که شما با وارد کردن خروجی سایت مورد نظر دیگه لازم نیست آن را با مرورگر خود باز کنید.!

Example sentence(s):
  • استفاده از نرم افزار های خبر خوان به شدت در حال فراگیر شدن است. و اغلب کاربران برای دسترسی سریع و جلوگیری از اتلاف وقت از این روش برای مطالعه مطالب استفاده میکنند. کافی است یک بار از خبرخوان ها استفاده کنید تا متوجه شوید چقدر در وقت شما صرفه جویی می شود. خبر خوان ها به شما این امکان را می دهند تا تمام وب سایت های مورد علاقه تان را در یک جا ببینید. - نارنجي  
  • چگونه مي توانم خبرخوان آر اس اس تهيه كنم؟ انواع گوناگون خبرخوان هاي آر اس اس موجود است. جزييات اين برنامه ها را مي توانيد در اينترنت جستجو كنيد. به طور كلي اين خبرخوان ها را مي توان به طور مجاني در رايانه پياده كرد. هريك از خبرخوان هاي آر اس اس تحت سيستم عامل مختلفي كار مي كند، پس هنگام تهيه آنها بايد اين نكته را در نظر داشته باشيد. نكته مهم ديگر اين است كه بعضي از خبرخوان هاي آر اس اس برخي از زبان ها پشتيباني نمي كنند - آي دي پي  
  • حوه ی دسترسی برای دسترسی به مجموعه های مربوط به خبرخوان ها دو راه وجود دارد: 1. منوی محیط مدیریتی – کامپوننت ها – خبرخوان ها – مجموعه ها 2. انتخاب لینک "مجموعه ها" از "مدیریت خبر خوان" - مديريت  

Explanation:
لازم به ذكر است كه در ويكي پديا اين اصطلاح خوراك خوان ترجمه شده است.

http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/خوراکخوان
http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/فید
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  kolya
3 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you.

Yes  Ali Beikian
9 days
  -> Thank you.

Yes  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
10 days