KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Internet, e-Commerce

There's a lot of stuff on the Web…

Farsi (Persian) translation: مطلب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:There\'s a lot of stuff on the Web…
Farsi (Persian) translation:مطلب
Entered by: SeiTT

08:00 Sep 26, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Internet, e-Commerce / Internet Use
English term or phrase: There's a lot of stuff on the Web…
Greetings,

How can I translate the word ‘stuff’, please?

It's used in all kinds of ways. What I have in mind is this: “There's a lot of stuff on the Web to help you learn Aramaic.”

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
مطلب
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Mahmoud akbari
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4مطلب
Mahmoud akbari
5 +2مطالب زیادی در این زمینه روی وب وجود دارد
Reza Ebrahimi
5 +1چیزها/موضوعات زیادی/مختلفی توی اینترنت هست
Ahmad Kabiri
5مطالب زیادی در اینترنت وجود دارد
Mahmood Haerian


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
there's a lot of stuff on the web…
مطلب


Explanation:


Mahmoud akbari
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
10 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh: مطالب
34 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mehdi Yaghoubi
1 day 2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mandana Rezaei
5 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
there's a lot of stuff on the web…
مطالب زیادی در این زمینه روی وب وجود دارد


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami: I prefer در اینترنت.
1 min
  -> thanks, your choice is good for a formal context and I prefer it too in such case

agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
35 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there's a lot of stuff on the web…
چیزها/موضوعات زیادی/مختلفی توی اینترنت هست


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-09-26 08:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In colloquial Persian, we also use چیزها (informally, چیزا) as a general word corresponding to "things" or "stuffs" in English.

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
5 hrs
  -> Thanks very much!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there's a lot of stuff on the web…
مطالب زیادی در اینترنت وجود دارد


Explanation:
مطالب زیادی در اینترنت وجود دارد

Mahmood Haerian
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)