KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » IT (Information Technology)

hard boot

Farsi (Persian) translation: بوت سخت افزاری کامل


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard boot
Farsi (Persian) translation:بوت سخت افزاری کامل
Entered by: Poor Mohammad

11:53 Dec 2, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / General
English term or phrase: hard boot
hard reboot
Poor Mohammad
بوت سخت افزاری کامل
Explanation:
;
Selected response from:

Mahmoud akbari
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3شروع مجدد سخت افزاری؛ راه اندازی سخت افزاری
Hossein Emami
5 +3بوت سخت افزاری کامل
Mahmoud akbari


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
بوت سخت افزاری کامل


Explanation:
;

Mahmoud akbari
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi
24 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ali Ramezani
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
6 hrs
  -> thank you

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
شروع مجدد سخت افزاری؛ راه اندازی سخت افزاری


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-07 20:52:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You may choose whichever answer you find the best; however, I don't think hard means کامل. Hard simply means hardware in computers. If the writer intended to say کامل, then why wouldn't (s)he use "full", complete, etc. Besides, how can we have an incomplete boot if we suppose there is a full boot?! Finally, بوت is just a transliteration while we do have شروع مجدد and راه اندازی مجدد as totally Persian words already well used in the field.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks so much for your good answer, I chose the other one as the word KAMEL was used and hard here means that


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
26 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh: That's correct, Sir!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.