KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Journalism

anchored in the overarching need to protect the people..

Farsi (Persian) translation: ارتباطی عمیق/نزدیک با نیاز فراگیر حفاظت از مردم/افراد دارد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anchored in the overarching need to protect the people..
Farsi (Persian) translation:ارتباطی عمیق/نزدیک با نیاز فراگیر حفاظت از مردم/افراد دارد
Entered by: Armineh Johannes

18:31 Aug 11, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: anchored in the overarching need to protect the people..
From a military erspective, we will accomplish this through a broad and balanced counterinsurgency campaign rooted in the sout and east but anchored always in the overarching need to protect the people.
Armineh Johannes
ارتباطی عمیق/نزدیک با نیاز فراگیر حفاظت از مردم/افراد دارد
Explanation:
be anchored in sth: to be strongly connected with a particular issue (Longman Dic. of Contemporary English)
overarching: all-embracing/including everyone

Therefore, I think this part of the sentence can be translated as:
.اما همواره ارتباطی عمیق/نزدیک با نیاز فراگیر حفاظت از مردم دارد...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-11 20:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe the following equivalent can be used as well:

.همواره متکی به نیاز فراگیر حفاظت از مردم/افراد است...
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5همواره پیوندی عمیق با نیاز مبرم و فراگیر به حفاظت از مردم دارد
Ali Beikian
4 +2ارتباطی عمیق/نزدیک با نیاز فراگیر حفاظت از مردم/افراد دارد
Mohammad Reza Razaghi
5برای محافظت از مردم، متوقف شده استHosein H
5اما در نیاز عمده/فراگیر به حفظ افراد/مردم تثبیت شده است
Farzad Akmali
5تثبيت شده است تا براي حفظ مردم به آن نيازعمده‌اي وجود دارد
Ebrahim Golavar
4اما ریشه در نیاز مبرم به حفاظت از مردم نیز دارد
Hossein Emami
4بر پایه نیاز آشکاری که به حفاظت از افراد وجود دارد، استوار استParan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اما در نیاز عمده/فراگیر به حفظ افراد/مردم تثبیت شده است


Explanation:
تثبیت شده در نیاز عمده به حفظ افراد

Farzad Akmali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تثبيت شده است تا براي حفظ مردم به آن نيازعمده‌اي وجود دارد


Explanation:
.

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
برای محافظت از مردم، متوقف شده است


Explanation:
"anchored in something" means stopped because of that something.
The author is trying to say that it is not hard to accomplish his objectives with the use of force (a military respective), but he is not doing so, as it is needed to protect the people.

The whole Paragraph will be:
از دیدگاه نظامی می توانیم این موضوع را از طریق اعمال تاکتیک های ضدشروشی در جنوب و شرق حل و فصل کنیم، ولی برای محافظت از جان مردم، این کار را انجام نمی دهیم / این کار را متوقف کرده ایم.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-11 19:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To anchor: To drop an anchor.
An anchor: A heavy object placed in water in order to hold boats in place.

Thus, it is definitely used to stop things/actions.

Hosein H
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ارتباطی عمیق/نزدیک با نیاز فراگیر حفاظت از مردم/افراد دارد


Explanation:
be anchored in sth: to be strongly connected with a particular issue (Longman Dic. of Contemporary English)
overarching: all-embracing/including everyone

Therefore, I think this part of the sentence can be translated as:
.اما همواره ارتباطی عمیق/نزدیک با نیاز فراگیر حفاظت از مردم دارد...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-11 20:21:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe the following equivalent can be used as well:

.همواره متکی به نیاز فراگیر حفاظت از مردم/افراد است...

Mohammad Reza Razaghi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اما ریشه در نیاز مبرم به حفاظت از مردم نیز دارد


Explanation:
On the one hand, I believe both "rooted in" and "anchored in" have the same meaning and the author has chosen two synonyms only to avoid repetition; so, here we can use سرچشمه/منبع آن در ... بودن for "rooted in" and ریشه در ... داشتن for "anchored in". A translation of the whole sentence:

که سرچشمه/منشأ آن در شرق و غرب است اما ریشه در نیاز مبرم به حفاظت از مردم نیز دارد.

On the other, as this "anchored in" may also mean "be stopped by", we can also say:

که البته نیاز مبرم به حفاظت از مردم موجب محدودیت در آزادی عمل شده است

I think reading the whole text enables one to determine which of the above is more appropriate.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بر پایه نیاز آشکاری که به حفاظت از افراد وجود دارد، استوار است


Explanation:

"to anchor sth in sth" = "to firmly base sth on sth"
"to be anchored in sth" = "to be firmly based on sth" = "استوار بودن بر پایه چیزی"

Example:
Her novels are anchored in everyday experience.
.رمان های او بر پایه تجربیات روزمره استوار است

Paran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
همواره پیوندی عمیق با نیاز مبرم و فراگیر به حفاظت از مردم دارد


Explanation:
If something is anchored in something or to something, it has strong links with it: ارتباطی تنگاتنگ/پیوندی عمیق داشتن

Examples:
A united Germany must be firmly anchored in NATO if Europe is to remain stable.
His basic outlook remains anchored in the liberal tradition.


overarching: affecting or including everything, and therefore very important

rooted in the soutH and east but anchored always in the overarching need to protect the people: که ریشه در جنوب و شرق اما همواره پیوندی عمیق با نیاز مبرم و فراگیر به حفاظت از مردم دارد

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
39 mins

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
2 hrs

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
4 hrs

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
23 hrs

agree  Farokh Bastan
4 days