KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Journalism

to leak something to the press

Farsi (Persian) translation: چیزی را برای مطبوعات افشا کردن، درز دادن چیزی به مطبوعات، اطلاعات محرمانه در اختیار مطبوعات قرار دا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to leak something to the press
Farsi (Persian) translation:چیزی را برای مطبوعات افشا کردن، درز دادن چیزی به مطبوعات، اطلاعات محرمانه در اختیار مطبوعات قرار دا
Entered by: SeiTT

09:21 Dec 1, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Current Events
English term or phrase: to leak something to the press
Greetings,

The sentence: "Wikileaks also leaked a video of civilians killed in Baghdad to the press."

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
چیزی را برای مطبوعات افشا کردن، درز دادن چیزی به مطبوعات، اطلاعات محرمانه در اختیار مطبوعات قرار دا
Explanation:
چیزی را برای مطبوعات افشا کردن، درز دادن چیزی به مطبوعات، اطلاعات محرمانه در اختیار مطبوعات قرار دادن
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8چیزی را برای مطبوعات افشا کردن، درز دادن چیزی به مطبوعات، اطلاعات محرمانه در اختیار مطبوعات قرار دا
Reza Ebrahimi
5 +2در مطبوعات / جراید افشا کردن
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5 +1درز کردن اخبار به رسانه ها
Mohammad Emami
5انتشار چیزی/افشای چیزی به مطبوعات
Farzad Akmali


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
چیزی را برای مطبوعات افشا کردن، درز دادن چیزی به مطبوعات، اطلاعات محرمانه در اختیار مطبوعات قرار دا


Explanation:
چیزی را برای مطبوعات افشا کردن، درز دادن چیزی به مطبوعات، اطلاعات محرمانه در اختیار مطبوعات قرار دادن

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami: Good!
0 min
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Kourosh-Abdi
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sir!

agree  Hossein Emami
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ramak Milani
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh: Clear cut!
9 hrs

agree  Paran
18 hrs

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar: Hadi Sobhanifar
1 day 22 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
در مطبوعات / جراید افشا کردن


Explanation:
فاش کردن/ منشر کردن

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
2 hrs

agree  Paran
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
انتشار چیزی/افشای چیزی به مطبوعات


Explanation:


Farzad Akmali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
درز کردن اخبار به رسانه ها


Explanation:
Using something equivalent to 'to leak'.

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Faezeh Robinson: Good answer.
23 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم