KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Journalism

mine resistant, ambush protected vehicles (MRAP)

Farsi (Persian) translation: خودروهای ضد مین و ضد کمین


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mine resistant, ambush protected vehicles (MRAP)
Farsi (Persian) translation:خودروهای ضد مین و ضد کمین
Entered by: Armineh Johannes

16:56 Dec 6, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: mine resistant, ambush protected vehicles (MRAP)
mine resistant, ambush protected vehicles (MRAP)
Armineh Johannes
خودروهای ضد مین و ضد کمین
Explanation:
خودروهای ضد مین و ضد کمین
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ادوات زرهی ضد مین و کمین موسوم به ام آر ای پی
Farzad Akmali
5 +1خودروهای ضد مین و ضد کمین
Reza Ebrahimi
5khodro hay-e masoon dar baraber hamelat-e nugahuni va moghavem dar baraber meen
Ramak Milani
5وسایل نقلیه ضد مین و ضد کمین
Hossein Emami


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mine resistant, ambush protected vehicles (mrap)
خودروهای ضد مین و ضد کمین


Explanation:
خودروهای ضد مین و ضد کمین

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sir!

neutral  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh: You know I Know...
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mine resistant, ambush protected vehicles (mrap)
ادوات زرهی ضد مین و کمین موسوم به ام آر ای پی


Explanation:
http://www.parsine.com/fa/pages/?cid=22796

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-12-06 17:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is also simply called: زره پوش ضد مین
https://www.hamshahri.net/news-35257.aspx

Farzad Akmali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami
53 mins

agree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh: Great, guy! You should be a military man!
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mine resistant, ambush protected vehicles (mrap)
وسایل نقلیه ضد مین و ضد کمین


Explanation:
A vehicle is not only خودرو or ادوات زرهی. These are two types of vehicle. In general, vehicles are وسایل نقلیه.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mine resistant, ambush protected vehicles (mrap)
khodro hay-e masoon dar baraber hamelat-e nugahuni va moghavem dar baraber meen


Explanation:
khodro hay-e masoon dar baraber hamelat-e nugahuni va moghavem dar baraber enfejar-e meen
(Sorry all, my computer is acting up!)

Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh: Please write your translations in Persian...
12 hrs