KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Journalism

self-gratification

Farsi (Persian) translation: ارضاء نفس‌ ، ترضيه‌ خاط‌ر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-gratification
Farsi (Persian) translation:ارضاء نفس‌ ، ترضيه‌ خاط‌ر
Entered by: Armineh Johannes

17:54 Dec 6, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: self-gratification
this is a job with a lot of self gratification
Armineh Johannes
ارضاء نفس‌ ، ترضيه‌ خاط‌ر
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ترضیه خاطر/ خود کامروایی
Farzad Akmali
5 +2ارضاء نفس‌ ، ترضيه‌ خاط‌ر
Kourosh-Abdi
5 +1سربلندی؛ رضایتمندی؛ خرسندی از کار خود
Hossein Emami


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
سربلندی؛ رضایتمندی؛ خرسندی از کار خود


Explanation:


Hossein Emami
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryam Aghababaei
59 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ramak Milani
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh: سربلندی? I suspect.
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ارضاء نفس‌ ، ترضيه‌ خاط‌ر


Explanation:
.

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
7 mins
  -> Thank you Sir!

agree  Ramak Milani
1 hr
  -> Thank you Madam!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ترضیه خاطر/ خود کامروایی


Explanation:


Farzad Akmali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramak Milani: I prefer "rezay-e khater" better.
1 hr
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh: Khod is great, pal!
12 hrs
  -> Many Thanks!