KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Journalism

at this point

Farsi (Persian) translation: تا به حال - در حال حاضر -تا این لحظه


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at this point
Farsi (Persian) translation:تا به حال - در حال حاضر -تا این لحظه
Entered by: Armineh Johannes

20:14 Dec 10, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: at this point
at this point they had delivered more than.....
Armineh Johannes
تا به حال - در حال حاضر -تا این لحظه
Explanation:
تا به حال - در حال حاضر -تا این لحظه
Selected response from:

Ramak Milani
United States
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3تا این هنگام
Reza Mohammadnia
5 +3در این مرحله/ تا این موقع
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5 +2تا به حال - در حال حاضر -تا این لحظه
Ramak Milani
5 +1در این مرحله
Farzad Akmali


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تا این هنگام


Explanation:
تا این مرحله
در این مرحله

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali: در این مرحله
1 min

agree  Paran
2 hrs

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar: Hadi Sobhanifar
16 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
در این مرحله/ تا این موقع


Explanation:


Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami: Due to the use of the past perfect tense, تا آن موقع is correct here. If, however, any simple tense were used, then در آن موقع would be correct.
50 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Salman Rostami
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Paran
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
در این مرحله


Explanation:


Farzad Akmali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paran
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تا به حال - در حال حاضر -تا این لحظه


Explanation:
تا به حال - در حال حاضر -تا این لحظه

Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alireza Amini: من با تا این لحظه موافقم
16 hrs
  -> Thanks so much!