KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Law (general)

Approved Driving Instructor

Farsi (Persian) translation: مربی/آموزشگر/تعلیم دهنده مجاز رانندگی


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Approved Driving Instructor
Farsi (Persian) translation:مربی/آموزشگر/تعلیم دهنده مجاز رانندگی
Entered by: SeiTT

07:54 Dec 4, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legally recognised professionals
English term or phrase: Approved Driving Instructor
Greetings,

Please see:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Driving_instructor

An Approved Driving Instructor is someone officially recognised as qualified to teach people to drive.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
مربی/آموزشگر/تعلیم دهنده مجاز رانندگی
Explanation:
We have آموزشگاه مجاز رانندگی for the institute and تعلیم رانندگی as a general term for the whole thing. For example, we might say می خواهم بروم تعلیم رانندگی ببینم. The person who does this can be a مربی or coach, آموزشگر or instructor, or تعلیم دهنده or instructor again. But I haven't heard any of them; people tend to say او تعلیم رانندگی می دهد rather than او مربی رانندگی است.
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks! Splendid!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8مربی/آموزشگر/تعلیم دهنده مجاز رانندگی
Hossein Emami
5 +3مربی قانونی/مجاز آموزش رانندگی
Ebrahim Golavar
5مربی تاییدشده جهت آموزش رانندگی
Maryam Aghababaei


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
approved driving instructor
مربی/آموزشگر/تعلیم دهنده مجاز رانندگی


Explanation:
We have آموزشگاه مجاز رانندگی for the institute and تعلیم رانندگی as a general term for the whole thing. For example, we might say می خواهم بروم تعلیم رانندگی ببینم. The person who does this can be a مربی or coach, آموزشگر or instructor, or تعلیم دهنده or instructor again. But I haven't heard any of them; people tend to say او تعلیم رانندگی می دهد rather than او مربی رانندگی است.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Many thanks! Splendid!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Salman!

agree  Mohammad Emami
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh: True, PAL!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Reza Ebrahimi
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mohammad Mostajaboddavati
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
approved driving instructor
مربی قانونی/مجاز آموزش رانندگی


Explanation:
.

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali: مربی مجاز آموزش رانندگی
42 mins
  -> thanks a lot

neutral  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh: Redundant
1 hr

agree  Ramak Milani
10 hrs

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
1 day 21 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
approved driving instructor
مربی تاییدشده جهت آموزش رانندگی


Explanation:
مربی تاییدشده جهت آموزش رانندگی

Maryam Aghababaei
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)