KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Law (general)

STATEMENT OF TRUTH

Farsi (Persian) translation: گواه/تصدیق صحت مندرجات

21:25 Feb 4, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court
English term or phrase: STATEMENT OF TRUTH
I believe that the facts stated in this Witness Statement are true.

a statment that is located at bottom of a witness statment document.
Faezeh Robinson
United Kingdom
Farsi (Persian) translation:گواه/تصدیق صحت مندرجات
Explanation:
///
Selected response from:

MoradSeif
Iran
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1گواه/تصدیق صحت مندرجات
MoradSeif
5تصدیق
zahra razavi
5اظهار حقایق/بیان حقایق
Saeed Majidi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statement of truth
گواه/تصدیق صحت مندرجات


Explanation:
///

MoradSeif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morteza Gholami
3 mins
  -> Thank you so much.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
statement of truth
اظهار حقایق/بیان حقایق


Explanation:
(in civil proceedings) A statement made by a party (or his authorized agent, e.g. lawyer) that he believes the content of the document in which the Statement of Truth appears is true.

Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
statement of truth
تصدیق


Explanation:
statement of truth is written to confirm that the facts stated in the document are true. since this phrase is used as a title a single word is preferred as a translation

zahra razavi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)