out of automatism and into insanity

Farsi (Persian) translation: Criminal Law term automation & omission vs insanity

English term or phrase:Out of automatism and into insanity
Farsi (Persian) translation:Criminal Law term automation & omission vs insanity
Entered by: kolya

06:18 Apr 30, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Law (general) / حقوق جزا
English term or phrase: out of automatism and into insanity
In recent years the courts have tended to transfer more varieties of involuntariness out of automatism and into insanity. The leading case is Quick (1973),29 where D's defence against a charge of causing actual bodily harm was that the attack occurred during a hypoglycaemic episode brought on by the use of insulin and his failure to eat an adequate lunch. The defence relied on automatism, whereas the prosecution sought and obtained a ruling that the condition amounted to insanity.
teimoor bahrami
Iran
Criminal Law term automation & omission vs insanity
Explanation:
Automatism is a rarely used criminal defense. It is one of the mental condition defenses that relate to the mental state of the defendant. Automatism can be seen variously as lack of voluntariness, lack of culpability (unconsciousness) or excuse (Schopp). Automatism means that the defendant was not aware of his or her actions when making the particular movements that constituted the illegal act.
به ازحرکت و رفتار اتوماتیزه شده و غریزی به دیوانگی و جنون رسیدن.

ترمینولوژی قانون جزایی

The insanity defense, also known as the mental disorder defense, is a defense by excuse in a criminal case, arguing that the defendant is not responsible for his or her actions due to an episodic or persistent psychiatric disease at the time of the criminal act. This is contrasted with an excuse of provocation, in which defendant is responsible, but the responsibility is lessened due to a temporary mental state.[1
Selected response from:

kolya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1غیر ارادی و بیشتر از سر جنون
Ramak Milani
5 +1Criminal Law term automation & omission vs insanity
kolya
4 +1خارج از مفهوم مسلوب‌الارادگی و به سمت نزدیک شدن به مفهوم جنون
Ahmad Kabiri
5 -1از سر بی ارادگی و از روی جنون
Morad Seif


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
خارج از مفهوم مسلوب‌الارادگی و به سمت نزدیک شدن به مفهوم جنون


Explanation:
...از مفهوم مسلوب‌الارادگی دور می‌کنند و در زمره جنون قرار می‌دهند/به سوی مفهوم جنون سوق می‌دهند

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

disagree  kolya: with all due respect what you are translating is the word as in a regular sentence, while this term is used in criminal defense, so your translation does not cover the whole terminology of what automation and insanity stand for in criminal defense.
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
از سر بی ارادگی و از روی جنون


Explanation:
///

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kolya: Could you please define automation vs insanity in criminal defense please?
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Criminal Law term automation & omission vs insanity


Explanation:
Automatism is a rarely used criminal defense. It is one of the mental condition defenses that relate to the mental state of the defendant. Automatism can be seen variously as lack of voluntariness, lack of culpability (unconsciousness) or excuse (Schopp). Automatism means that the defendant was not aware of his or her actions when making the particular movements that constituted the illegal act.
به ازحرکت و رفتار اتوماتیزه شده و غریزی به دیوانگی و جنون رسیدن.

ترمینولوژی قانون جزایی

The insanity defense, also known as the mental disorder defense, is a defense by excuse in a criminal case, arguing that the defendant is not responsible for his or her actions due to an episodic or persistent psychiatric disease at the time of the criminal act. This is contrasted with an excuse of provocation, in which defendant is responsible, but the responsibility is lessened due to a temporary mental state.[1

Example sentence(s):
  • Esther Griggs in 1858 threw her child out of a first floor window believing that the house was on fire, while having a sleep terror
  • with omissions and automatism is that the strict legal definition requires total loss of control. A person may well not be able to avoid a crash even though he has some residual control.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Automatism_(law)
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Insanity_defense
kolya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Morad Seif: اتوماتیزه شده؟ واژه حقوقی است؟ شا می پذیرم که واژه حقوقی است اما حداقل باید پذیرفت که ترجمه آن اتوماتیزه نمی شود شاید بتوان گفت فعل غیرارادی
9 hrs
  -> Automatism is a used criminal defense. so is Insanity a used Criminal Defense. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Automatism_(law) http://www.e-lawresources.co.uk/R-v-Quick.php

agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi: I guess your's also correct. thank you for good responses
17 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Sina.

agree  Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you so much Seyedeh Negin.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
غیر ارادی و بیشتر از سر جنون


Explanation:
out of automatism and into insanity

Ramak Milani
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.