KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Law/Patents

Alien


12:05 Dec 18, 2003
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Alien
About people lives out of their country
Shahram Chapari
Turkey
Farsi (Persian) translation:
Explanation:
alien:

1.(n): foreigner who has not become a citizen of the country where he lives:
taba'ey-e khareji, taba'e-ye bigAne

2. foreign: khAreji, ajnabi, bigAne
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
Thank you Ali
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1
Ali Beikian
4khAregi
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 -1
Aisha Maniar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1


Explanation:
"Alien" is just a legal term for a foreigner in English.

Transliteration of answers proposed:
Ajnabi and gharib

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Badi Badiozamani, Ph.D.: I prefer the word 'Biganeh' for alien. Ajnabi has a harsher negative connotation than 'biganeh'. Khareji is another word that comes to mind, but it is informal and not as accurate as biganeh. 'Alien' bears no negative connotation in this context.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alien
khAregi


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 43 mins (2003-12-18 16:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bigAne could be another possibility

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fred Bidel: If the "alien" is abroad and non-Iranian in relation to an Iranian living in Iran, he should be called khAregi. If it refers to any person not belonging to any native land, the word "bigAneh" will be proper.
5 hrs
  -> thank very much for your comments

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1


Explanation:
alien:

1.(n): foreigner who has not become a citizen of the country where he lives:
taba'ey-e khareji, taba'e-ye bigAne

2. foreign: khAreji, ajnabi, bigAne

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 1228
Grading comment
Thank you Ali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jamshid Jahanbakhsh
3 days 22 mins