KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Linguistics

extent condition

Farsi (Persian) translation: دامنه شمول


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:extent condition
Farsi (Persian) translation:دامنه شمول
Entered by: Ali Fazel

05:59 Aug 23, 2014
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Linguistics
English term or phrase: extent condition
Extent condition 1: an assumption is relevant in a context to the extent that its contextual effects in this context are large.
Extent condition 2: an assumption is relevant in a context to the extent that the effort required to process it in this context is small.
Thank you.
Ali Fazel
Iran
شرط لازم -- شرط لازم و نه کافی -- تبصره -- دامنه شمولیت – ملزمات محدود
Explanation:
اگر لغت اول را صفت در نظر بگیریم خود لغت اول به معنی " دارای محدودیت" می باشد
پس شرطی که دارای محدودیت باشد "لازم" است ولی "کافی" نمی باشد
به همین دلیل به نظر من معادل هایی گسترده و درخور این عبارت میتوان نوشت که همان مفهوم را تداعی می کند.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Reza Sabeti Zadeh
Iran
Grading comment
Dear Mohammad Reza thank you for your very different answers :)
I liked دامنه شمولیت more, although I think دامنه شمول or شرط شمول is better.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5شرط لازم -- شرط لازم و نه کافی -- تبصره -- دامنه شمولیت – ملزمات محدود
Mohammad Reza Sabeti Zadeh
4 +1محدوده/حد شرط
Mohammad Reza Rahimi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
محدوده/حد شرط


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Reza Rahimi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxShella: حد شرط
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شرط لازم -- شرط لازم و نه کافی -- تبصره -- دامنه شمولیت – ملزمات محدود


Explanation:
اگر لغت اول را صفت در نظر بگیریم خود لغت اول به معنی " دارای محدودیت" می باشد
پس شرطی که دارای محدودیت باشد "لازم" است ولی "کافی" نمی باشد
به همین دلیل به نظر من معادل هایی گسترده و درخور این عبارت میتوان نوشت که همان مفهوم را تداعی می کند.

Mohammad Reza Sabeti Zadeh
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Dear Mohammad Reza thank you for your very different answers :)
I liked دامنه شمولیت more, although I think دامنه شمول or شرط شمول is better.