KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Mathematics & Statistics

nonknowledge-based

Farsi (Persian) translation: غیر دانش بنیان/ محور


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nonknowledge-based
Farsi (Persian) translation:غیر دانش بنیان/ محور
Entered by: hersh

18:07 Feb 21, 2012
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: nonknowledge-based
A Genetic Algorithm (GA) is a nonknowledge-based method ‎
hersh
غیر دانش بنیان/ محور
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3الگو محور، غیر شناختی، مبتنی بر هوش مصنوعی و یادگیری ماشینیAli Ramezani
5 +1غیر علمی
Farzad Akmali
5غیر دانش بنیان/ محور
Younes Mostafaei


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
غیر علمی


Explanation:
Or as a paraphrase:

که مبنتی بر علم و دانش نیست

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
1 min

neutral  Reza Ebrahimi: Dear Farzad, systems and algorithms which use this method are very sophisticated in nature and they can not follow/ be based on sth غیرعلمی
21 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
غیر دانش بنیان/ محور


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الگو محور، غیر شناختی، مبتنی بر هوش مصنوعی و یادگیری ماشینی


Explanation:
Features of a non-Knowledge-Based CDSS

CDSS’s that do not use a knowledge base use a form of artificial intelligence called machine learning, which allow computers to learn from past experiences and/or find patterns in clinical data. Two types of non-knowledge-based systems are artificial neural networks and genetic algorithms.

Artificial neural networks use nodes and weighted connections between them to analyze the patterns found in the patient data to derive the associations between the symptoms and a diagnosis. This eliminates the need for writing rules and for expert input. However since the system cannot explain the reason it uses the data the way it does, most clinicians don’t use them for reliability and accountability reasons.[1][2]

Genetic Algorithms are based on simplified evolutionary processes using directed selection to achieve optimal CDSS results. The selection algorithms evaluate components of random sets of solutions to a problem. The solutions that come out on top are then recombined and mutated and run through the process again. This happens over and over till the proper solution is discovered. They are the same as neural networks in that they derive their knowledge from patient data. Non-knowledge-based networks often focus on a narrow list of symptoms like ones for a single disease as opposed to the knowledge based approach which cover many different diseases to diagnosis[1][2]


Ali Ramezani
Malaysia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: jack pot!!!!!!! i am translating this page of wikipedia right now!!!!!!!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Ebrahimi
1 min
  -> Thanks Reza!

agree  Amanollah Zawari
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mahmoud akbari
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!