International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Medical (general)

maintenance drug

Farsi (Persian) translation: داروی نگهدارنده


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maintenance drug
Farsi (Persian) translation:داروی نگهدارنده
Entered by: Ali Ramezani

09:48 Feb 19, 2009
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: maintenance drug
Medical Text
Ali Ramezani
Malaysia
داروی نگهدارنده
Explanation:
Any medication taken over an extended period of time to treat a chronic disease or condition
Selected response from:

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12داروی نگه دارنده
Reza Mohammadnia
5 +8داروی نگهدارنده
Rahi Moosavi
5 +1داروی حفظ وضعیت
Amanollah Zawari
4داروی محافظت کنندهhame d
3 -1ماده نگهدارندهAzadeh Naji


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
داروی نگهدارنده


Explanation:
Any medication taken over an extended period of time to treat a chronic disease or condition


    Reference: http://www.iranhealers.com/drug/f9_10.htm
Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
44 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Habib Alimardani
54 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ebrahim Golavar
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Saeid Hasani
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Farzad Akmali
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  hame d
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
1 day8 hrs
  -> thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
داروی نگه دارنده


Explanation:
داروی نگه داری
داروی حفظ کننده

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kourosh-Abdi
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Afsaneh Pourjam
32 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hossein Emami
44 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Habib Alimardani
54 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ebrahim Golavar
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Saeid Hasani
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Farzad Akmali
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Maryam Moinzadeh
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  hame d
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Salman Rostami
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
داروی حفظ وضعیت


Explanation:
Maintenance Medications

Maintenance medications are drugs you take regularly for an ongoing condition, such as diabetes, high blood pressure and asthma.

Amanollah Zawari
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hame d
7 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
داروی محافظت کننده


Explanation:


hame d

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ماده نگهدارنده


Explanation:
I think this traslation is suitable for that.

Azadeh Naji
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rahi Moosavi: That will be "preservative" and has nothing to do with "maintenance drugs"
18 hrs