KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Medical: Health Care

Proximal Flow Blockage Cerebral Protection Device

Farsi (Persian) translation: دستگاه محافظت از مغز دربرابر مسدودسازی جریان (خون) نزدیکین/پروکسیمال


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Proximal Flow Blockage Cerebral Protection Device
Farsi (Persian) translation:دستگاه محافظت از مغز دربرابر مسدودسازی جریان (خون) نزدیکین/پروکسیمال
Entered by: Behzad Molavi

22:31 Nov 7, 2008
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Proximal Flow Blockage Cerebral Protection Device
It is a device used for opening a blockage in blood vessels
Maryam Moinzadeh
دستگاه محافظت از مغز دربرابر مسدودسازی جریان (خون) نزدیکین/پروکسیمال
Explanation:
It's device that is designed to protect the brain against embolism throughout carotid artery stenting (CAS) procedure which requires clamping/blocking the carotid arteries. It is a very high risk operation in which diminished cerebral blood circulation may cause strokes, embolism or ischemia in the brain which can be significantly prevented by the use of such a device. The current Persian equivalent for proximal is نزدیکین or you may opt for its transliteration for the more medically-oriented audience.

Reference: http://lib.bioinfo.pl/pmid:15956919
Selected response from:

Behzad Molavi
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3دستگاه جلوگيري از انسداد جريان خون در مجاورت مغز
Hossein Emami
5 +3دستگاه محافظت از مغز دربرابر مسدودسازی جریان (خون) نزدیکین/پروکسیمال
Behzad Molavi
5mohaafeze jaryaane khoon dar rag haaye aslie maghz
Ahmadreza Niavarani, MD, PhD


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proximal flow blockage cerebral protection device
دستگاه جلوگيري از انسداد جريان خون در مجاورت مغز


Explanation:
Dastgahe jelogiri az ensedad khun dar mojaverate maghz

Hossein Emami
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh: دستگاه محافظ انعقادخون درنزدیکی مغز
5 hrs
  -> ممنون آقاي يزدان پناه! اما محافظت در اينجا مناسب نيست و به جاي انعقاد نيز از انسداد استفاده ميشود چون جريان مسدود ميشود نه منعقد؛ اين خود خون است كه منعقد ميشود.

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  a1interpreter
4 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proximal flow blockage cerebral protection device
دستگاه محافظت از مغز دربرابر مسدودسازی جریان (خون) نزدیکین/پروکسیمال


Explanation:
It's device that is designed to protect the brain against embolism throughout carotid artery stenting (CAS) procedure which requires clamping/blocking the carotid arteries. It is a very high risk operation in which diminished cerebral blood circulation may cause strokes, embolism or ischemia in the brain which can be significantly prevented by the use of such a device. The current Persian equivalent for proximal is نزدیکین or you may opt for its transliteration for the more medically-oriented audience.

Reference: http://lib.bioinfo.pl/pmid:15956919

Behzad Molavi
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Reza Razaghi
48 mins
  -> thank you sir

agree  Farzad Akmali: دستگاه محافظت از مغز در برابر انسداد جریان خون نزدیکین
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Rahi Moosavi
4 hrs
  -> thank you sir

disagree  Ahmadreza Niavarani, MD, PhD: Can you use "Ensedaad" for "khoon"? What's the meaning of "khoone nazdikin"?
8 hrs
  -> Please note that It is جریان خون نزدیکین, not خون نزدیکین, a verbatim translation of "proximal (blood) flow", and انسداد may deviate the reader's mind from the fact that the surgeon is purposefully blocking the carotid arteries to perform the stenting.

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
14 hrs
  -> thank you

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proximal flow blockage cerebral protection device
mohaafeze jaryaane khoon dar rag haaye aslie maghz


Explanation:
proximal means closer to center, which are main vessels

Ahmadreza Niavarani, MD, PhD
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Behzad Molavi: Proximal is an adjective modifying stance of the blockage of bood flow denoting that such clamping is done at the site of carotid arteries. The phrase does not refer to maintenance of blood flow in arteries closest to the cerebral median plane.
1 hr