KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Medical: Health Care

active voice

Farsi (Persian) translation: فاعلانه


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:active voice
Farsi (Persian) translation:فاعلانه
Entered by: hersh

08:08 Feb 21, 2012
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: active voice
‏the CDSs provides (active voice) recommendations for care, not just assessments‎
hersh
فاعلانه
Explanation:
I read part of the text. Now I shall say that active voice recommendations refer to the recommendations offered by Clinical decision support system (CDSS) like a physician To help physician and facilitate the process treatment decision making especially at output point.
So CDSS is in the position of the doer of the action, i.e what is known as فاعل in Persian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-21 09:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo
I meant: facilitate the process of treatment and decision-making especially at output point.
Selected response from:

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1حالت فعل معلوم
Farzad Akmali
5فاعلانه
Younes Mostafaei
3کننده (کار) / انجام گر
Ahmad Kabiri


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حالت فعل معلوم


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-21 08:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

فعل معلوم

passive voice فعل مجهول

Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari: Exactly!
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
کننده (کار) / انجام گر


Explanation:
If the text is not to teach a grammatical point, e.g. active and passive voice, I think it aims at emphasizing the doer of the sentence, i.e. CDSs. In this case, we'd better translate it as کننده کار. However, if the first case is true, then حالت فعل معلوم, which was proposed by my colleague, fits well.

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
فاعلانه


Explanation:
I read part of the text. Now I shall say that active voice recommendations refer to the recommendations offered by Clinical decision support system (CDSS) like a physician To help physician and facilitate the process treatment decision making especially at output point.
So CDSS is in the position of the doer of the action, i.e what is known as فاعل in Persian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-21 09:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the typo
I meant: facilitate the process of treatment and decision-making especially at output point.

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot