KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Medical: Health Care

myocardial infarction‎

Farsi (Persian) translation: انفارکتوس میوکارد/سکته قلبی


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:myocardial infarction‎
Farsi (Persian) translation:انفارکتوس میوکارد/سکته قلبی
Entered by: hersh

17:59 Feb 21, 2012
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: myocardial infarction‎
myocardial infarction
death of a section of the myocardium, the muscle of the heart, caused by an interruption of the blood flow to the area. Commonly referred to as a heart attack, a myocardial infarction results from constriction or obstruction in the coronary arteries.

britanica
hersh
انفارکتوس میوکارد/سکته قلبی
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-02-21 18:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

انفارکتوس میوکاردیال
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4سکته قلبی یا انفاركتوس ميوكارد
Farzad Akmali
5 +3انفارکتوس میوکارد/سکته قلبی
Reza Ebrahimi
5 +1انفارکتوس عضله قلب
Hossein Emami


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
سکته قلبی یا انفاركتوس ميوكارد


Explanation:


Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
9 mins

agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh: انفاركتوس ميوكارد
44 mins

agree  Mahmoud akbari
12 hrs

agree  Adeleh Jahedi
1 day23 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
انفارکتوس میوکارد/سکته قلبی


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-02-21 18:03:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

انفارکتوس میوکاردیال

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
9 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh: انفاركتوس ميوكارد
44 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Mahmoud akbari
12 hrs
  -> thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
انفارکتوس عضله قلب


Explanation:


Hossein Emami
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
33 mins