KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Military / Defense

theater mobility assets

Farsi (Persian) translation: ادوات (نظامی) میدان/صحنه نبرد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:theater mobility assets
Farsi (Persian) translation:ادوات (نظامی) میدان/صحنه نبرد
Entered by: Armineh Johannes

17:22 Aug 25, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / rearward movement of theater property
English term or phrase: theater mobility assets
The option of us driving south relieved the pressure on some of the theater mobility assets
Armineh Johannes
ادوات (نظامی) میدان/صحنه نبرد
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-25 20:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ادوات قابل حمل صحنه نبرد
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ادوات (نظامی) میدان/صحنه نبرد
Farzad Akmali
4 +1تجهیزات/وسایل نقلیه صحنه/محیط
Edward Plaisance Jr
4 +1دارایی های قابل جابجایی صحنه نبرد
Hossein Emami


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دارایی های قابل جابجایی صحنه نبرد


Explanation:
This could be either those assets which are movable across the theater or those assets which can contribute to the mobility of the theater. If we assume the former is correct, then دارایی های قابل جابجایی صحنه نبرد would be fine; if, however, the latter is correct, we should translate it into something like دارایی های لازم برای تحرک/جابجایی صحنه نبرد. I think the former is more likely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-08-25 19:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In accounting, they use دارایی for asset and اموال for property/properties.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami
37 mins
  -> Thanks Salman!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تجهیزات/وسایل نقلیه صحنه/محیط


Explanation:
Again, this is Pentagonese...all it means is "military vehicles" for example, trucks.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami
34 mins
  -> thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ادوات (نظامی) میدان/صحنه نبرد


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-25 20:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ادوات قابل حمل صحنه نبرد

Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks very much