KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

applicator bottle

Farsi (Persian) translation: botri-ye aplikator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:applicator bottle
Farsi (Persian) translation:botri-ye aplikator
Entered by: Rahi Moosavi

18:45 Oct 31, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Other / hair coloring
English term or phrase: applicator bottle
the mixture should be prepared in the applicator bottle
Armineh Johannes
aplikator
Explanation:
I totally agree with the others on their translation attempts but the truth is that this term is widely common in it's transliterated form: botri-ye aplikator. They use the same transliteration in medical jargon as well.
Selected response from:

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5botriye afshAneh, botriye (makhsoose) kArbari/este'mAl
Behnam Koleili
5 +1aplikator
Rahi Moosavi
4zarf-e- shisheh-ee-/botri-e- makhsoos-e- rang amizi/ rang zani/kar
TARJOMEH GAR


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
botriye afshAneh, botriye (makhsoose) kArbari/este'mAl


Explanation:
if it is for a hair color, perhaps you can say botriye rang zani

Behnam Koleili
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Morteza Mollanazar
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Maryam Moinzadeh: afshaneh is the farsi equivalent of applicator set by farhangestane zabane parsi, but I can say all hairstylists use 'applicator' in Farsi , because the word has been added to their lexicon like they use the brand name 'tide' instead of 'madeye shooyande
18 hrs
  -> Thanks for the explanation.

agree  xxxdelshad
28 days

agree  bazel: ta!
34 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zarf-e- shisheh-ee-/botri-e- makhsoos-e- rang amizi/ rang zani/kar


Explanation:
bottle : zarfe shisheh-ee, botri
applicator : makhsoos-e- kar, makhsoos-e- tarkib-e- rang,
makhsoos-e- rang amizi, makhsoos-e- rang zani

TARJOMEH GAR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aplikator


Explanation:
I totally agree with the others on their translation attempts but the truth is that this term is widely common in it's transliterated form: botri-ye aplikator. They use the same transliteration in medical jargon as well.

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryam Moinzadeh
11 hrs