KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

bitch

Farsi (Persian) translation: sag-e mAdeh; mAdeh sag; patiAre; salite; pAche varmAlide; zanike


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bitch
Farsi (Persian) translation:sag-e mAdeh; mAdeh sag; patiAre; salite; pAche varmAlide; zanike
Entered by: Mollanazar

05:21 Jan 6, 2002
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bitch
offensive
Jame
saleeteh; patiAreh
Explanation:
The primary meaning is 'sag-e mAdeh' or 'mAdeh sag', but in its figurative meaning, as an offensive insult, the best equivalents are: 'saleeteh', 'patiAreh', 'zaneeke', 'pAcheh varmAleedeh' and 'zan-e harzeh'.
For 'son of a bitch' you can say 'tooleh sag'.

Best regards
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2saleeteh; patiAreh
Mollanazar
4 +1sug mAdA
Kamran Nadeem


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sug mAdA


Explanation:
the bitch is called sug mAdA IN FARSI
If it used in sense of offense it may be called "ZAN HARZA"
MY best regards1
Kamran Nadeem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-06 06:22:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

may read it ZAN E HARZA

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Qodrat Hassani
680 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saleeteh; patiAreh


Explanation:
The primary meaning is 'sag-e mAdeh' or 'mAdeh sag', but in its figurative meaning, as an offensive insult, the best equivalents are: 'saleeteh', 'patiAreh', 'zaneeke', 'pAcheh varmAleedeh' and 'zan-e harzeh'.
For 'son of a bitch' you can say 'tooleh sag'.

Best regards

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Qodrat Hassani
680 days

agree  Alireza Karbalaei
689 days