KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

I love you

Farsi (Persian) translation: dustat dAram; Asheqetam; torA dust dAram


21:03 Jan 10, 2002
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you
Does this need explanation? ;-)
Karintha
Farsi (Persian) translation:dustat dAram; Asheqetam; torA dust dAram
Explanation:
... is what I found in the Proz.com
Glossaries...

HTH
Selected response from:

Hans Hereijgers
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dooset daram or asheghetamarminrazav
4 +1dustat dAram; Asheqetam; torA dust dAram
Hans Hereijgers
4dustat dAramKarintha
4High interests and great loveShahram Chapari


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dustat dAram; Asheqetam; torA dust dAram


Explanation:
... is what I found in the Proz.com
Glossaries...

HTH

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
2 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High interests and great love


Explanation:
In Farsi literature love has speciall and higher position .In ancient Iran real and eternal love had special values as lover goes to death for reaching his love. So real love is secret in Iranian literature and devine. Most of our poets and authors have admired the role of love and importance of it in human life.

Shahram Chapari
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in pair: 4

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dooset daram or asheghetam


Explanation:
The literal translation is: Ashegetam

But this is too literal. Dooset daram which literally means: 'I like you' is a more common form of expressing love for someone!

arminrazav

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dustat dAram


Explanation:
One question-- can someone break this down for me? I think "dAram" is like the German "lieb" as in "Ich habe dich lieb" -- is this correct?

Many thanks for all the responses.

Karintha

Karintha