KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

welcome

Farsi (Persian) translation: khush amed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome
Farsi (Persian) translation:khush amed
Entered by: xxxSprachprof

15:38 Jan 13, 2002
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
I want to welcome visitors to my site in Farsi. My computer can't display Farsi characters I believe, so please send an image to sprachprofi@gmx.net
Post a response here saying you did, so that I can award you KudoZ points.
xxxSprachprof
Khus Amed
Explanation:
Welcome in Farsi is Khush Amed
My best regards.
Kamran Nadeem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 16:35:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Khush Amed\" please read it like that
Selected response from:

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Grading comment
Mamnoon. Khoda hafez!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Khus Amed
Kamran Nadeem
4Khosh AmadidShahram Chapari


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Khus Amed


Explanation:
Welcome in Farsi is Khush Amed
My best regards.
Kamran Nadeem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-13 16:35:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Khush Amed\" please read it like that

Kamran Nadeem
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi
Grading comment
Mamnoon. Khoda hafez!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Khosh Amadid


Explanation:
saying happines for coming someone or asking him/her to your home for reception

Shahram Chapari
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in pair: 4