KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

cat

Farsi (Persian) translation: maloos, nAzi, pishi, nAz nAzi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cat (name for a)
Farsi (Persian) translation:maloos, nAzi, pishi, nAz nAzi
Entered by: Mollanazar

23:32 Jan 23, 2002
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cat
I want to name my cat
Nataly
maloos, nAzi, pishi, nAz nAzi
Explanation:
The above words are the alternative names for 'gorbeh'; they are mostly used as the proper names for pet cats in Iran. The Iranian cats are famous in the world and known as Persian cats!

The coomon word for 'cat' is 'gorbeh' as my colleague has already proposed. However as names for cats, I propose the ones above or 'barfi', 'sepid', 'pashmAloo',...
Selected response from:

Mollanazar
Iran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2maloos, nAzi, pishi, nAz nAzi
Mollanazar
5 +1Gorbehfar-translation


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gorbeh


Explanation:
also commonly used: [pishi]meaning kitten or kitty

far-translation
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
15 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maloos, nAzi, pishi, nAz nAzi


Explanation:
The above words are the alternative names for 'gorbeh'; they are mostly used as the proper names for pet cats in Iran. The Iranian cats are famous in the world and known as Persian cats!

The coomon word for 'cat' is 'gorbeh' as my colleague has already proposed. However as names for cats, I propose the ones above or 'barfi', 'sepid', 'pashmAloo',...

Mollanazar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kamran Nadeem
15 hrs

agree  Alireza Karbalaei
665 days