KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Other

the back part of something

Farsi (Persian) translation: بخش / قسمت عقب چیزی


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the back part of something
Farsi (Persian) translation:بخش / قسمت عقب چیزی
Entered by: SeiTT

19:11 Sep 13, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Vocab Building
English term or phrase: the back part of something
Greetings,

This corresponds to my question about the front part of something.

My sentence for translation:
“The back part of a boat or ship is known as the stern.”

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
بخش / قسمت عقب چیزی
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2بخش / قسمت عقب چیزی
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5آن روی سکه
Mahmood Haerian
5پشت چيزي/پشت يك چيز/قسمت پشتي چيزي
Ebrahim Golavar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
پشت چيزي/پشت يك چيز/قسمت پشتي چيزي


Explanation:
.

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 36

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
بخش / قسمت عقب چیزی


Explanation:


Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud akbari
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Reza Ebrahimi
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
آن روی سکه


Explanation:
آن روی سکه

Mahmood Haerian
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16