KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Philosophy

means-ends

Farsi (Persian) translation: وسیله-هدف


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:means-ends
Farsi (Persian) translation:وسیله-هدف
Entered by: Farzad Akmali

09:08 Feb 14, 2012
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
English term or phrase: means-ends
Strategic action is thus explained through recourse to the meaning and intention of actors and a means-ends logic of
action is presumed.
Tahmineh Zardasht
Iran
ابزار-هدف
Explanation:
وسیله-هدف

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-02-14 09:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وسیله-هدف is more frequently used than the other one
http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/روان‌شناسی_شناختی
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ابزار-هدف
Farzad Akmali
5وسیله-هدف
Reza Ebrahimi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ابزار-هدف


Explanation:
وسیله-هدف

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2012-02-14 09:16:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وسیله-هدف is more frequently used than the other one
http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/روان‌شناسی_شناختی

Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud akbari: وسیله-هدف
55 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
وسیله-هدف


Explanation:
http://www.aftabir.com/dictionaries/word/43596/زنجیره-وسیله-...

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 28