note

Farsi (Persian) translation: توجه کردن

English term or phrase:to note
Farsi (Persian) translation:توجه کردن
Entered by: Zeynab Tajik

08:06 Feb 27, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: note
The disrupted grammar of the first part of the poem is effectively a kind of grammatical symbolism - it helps to represent the disjointed, uncomfortable effect on the persona of the poem, who has found the dying mouse (which he, presumably, has poisoned). This helps to remind us of the feelings of guilt we have if we kill pests in this way (note incidentally how the mouse is anthropomorphised through the use of the personifying pronoun 'who' instead of 'that' and the fact that the mouse is presented as asking a rhetorical question of the persona which equates the mouse and the persona).
HamedSaeedi
Iran
توجه کنید
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2توجه کنید
Zeynab Tajik
5دقت کنید، توجه کنید
Adeleh Mirzaee


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
توجه کنید


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Fazel
0 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Morad Seif
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
دقت کنید، توجه کنید


Explanation:
توجه کردن

Adeleh Mirzaee
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)