KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Physics

to fall short of

Farsi (Persian) translation: کم کردن، کسر کردن

05:32 Dec 27, 2016
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Physics / expresion
English term or phrase: to fall short of
Consider for example KPI 2. In order to normalize it, it is in each measurement divided by γ = 2.5, which for highly congested scenarios is a typical value that we want to fall short of
(Does it mean کاهش دادن ?)
asal
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:کم کردن، کسر کردن
Explanation:
چون قبل از این کلمه گفته شده میخواهیم ... پس بهتر است از کم کردن یا کسر کردن استفاده شود.
Selected response from:

Maryam Aghababaei
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5به حد نصاب نرسیدن
Mohammad Reza Rahimi
5نرسیدن؛ کم آوردن
Mohsen Askary
4کم کردن، کسر کردن
Maryam Aghababaei
4كم كردن/ كافي نبودن
Samaneh Samiee


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نرسیدن؛ کم آوردن


Explanation:
fall short of = fail to reach its target.


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/fall-shor...
Mohsen Askary
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
كم كردن/ كافي نبودن


Explanation:


Samaneh Samiee
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
به حد نصاب نرسیدن


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Reza Rahimi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
کم کردن، کسر کردن


Explanation:
چون قبل از این کلمه گفته شده میخواهیم ... پس بهتر است از کم کردن یا کسر کردن استفاده شود.

Maryam Aghababaei
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks