KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Poetry & Literature

high mass(religious celebration)

Farsi (Persian) translation: eshA-ye rabbAni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high mass(religious celebration)
Farsi (Persian) translation:eshA-ye rabbAni
Entered by: M_rezahosseini

13:31 Dec 24, 2005
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: high mass(religious celebration)
we went to "high mass".
M_rezahosseini
eshA-ye rabbAni
Explanation:
A mass marked by the singing of prescribed parts by the celebrant and the choir or congregation
Selected response from:

Mehdi Rezaeifar
Grading comment
thnks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1eshA-ye rabbAniMehdi Rezaeifar
4 +1soroode mazhabie goroohibazel
4maraseme makhsose mazhabi
superb


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soroode mazhabie goroohi


Explanation:

elaborate Roman Catholic Mass: an elaborate Roman Catholic Mass in which a choir sings much of the service. It is usually celebrated by more than one priest.



bazel
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samira Tavakoli
2 days2 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maraseme makhsose mazhabi


Explanation:
High mass is a special kind of religious ceremony

superb
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

3 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eshA-ye rabbAni


Explanation:
A mass marked by the singing of prescribed parts by the celebrant and the choir or congregation

Mehdi Rezaeifar
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thnks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juya
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot