KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Poetry & Literature

Persian: …as you see the Arabs.

Farsi (Persian) translation: .(ما انگلیسی ها را به همان چشمی می بینیم که شما عربها را (می بینید


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Persian: …as you see the Arabs.
Farsi (Persian) translation:.(ما انگلیسی ها را به همان چشمی می بینیم که شما عربها را (می بینید
Entered by: SeiTT

07:04 Dec 1, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Autobiography
English term or phrase: Persian: …as you see the Arabs.
Greetings,

The sentence is written from a Welsh nationalist point of view and addressed to an Iranian friend of the writer.

In full:
We see the English as you see the Arabs.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
.(ما انگلیسی ها را به همان چشمی می بینیم که شما عربها را (می بینید
Explanation:
.(ما انگلیسی ها را به همان چشمی می بینیم که شما عربها را (می بینید

It's an expression: به چشمِ ... دیدن

e.g. من به او به چشم نوکرم نگاه می کنم / من او را به چشم نوکرم می بینم
Selected response from:

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks! Splendid!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3.(ما انگلیسی ها را به همان چشمی می بینیم که شما عربها را (می بینید
Mohammad Emami
5 +2همانطور که شما به عربها نگاه می کنید / عربها را می بینید
Salman Rostami
5 +2همانطور/ همان جوری که شما اعراب را می بینید
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5دیدگاه شما نسبت به اعراب
Maryam Aghababaei


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
persian: …as you see the arabs.
همانطور/ همان جوری که شما اعراب را می بینید


Explanation:


Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
4 mins

agree  Paran
20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
persian: …as you see the arabs.
همانطور که شما به عربها نگاه می کنید / عربها را می بینید


Explanation:
همانطور که شما به عربها نگاه می کنید / عربها را می بینید

Iranian mostly look at Arabs as epicures.
ایرانی ها اکثراً اعراب را به چشم افرادی عیاش و شکم پرست نگاه می کنند

Salman Rostami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
2 mins
  -> Thanks Hossein!

agree  Paran
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
persian: …as you see the arabs.
دیدگاه شما نسبت به اعراب


Explanation:
دیدگاه شما نسبت به اعراب مانند نگرش ما به انگلیسی هاست

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-12-01 07:38:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

یا : نگرش ما به انگلیسی ها همانند دیدگاه شما نسبت به اعراب است

Maryam Aghababaei
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
We see the English as you see the Arabs
.(ما انگلیسی ها را به همان چشمی می بینیم که شما عربها را (می بینید


Explanation:
.(ما انگلیسی ها را به همان چشمی می بینیم که شما عربها را (می بینید

It's an expression: به چشمِ ... دیدن

e.g. من به او به چشم نوکرم نگاه می کنم / من او را به چشم نوکرم می بینم

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks! Splendid!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramak Milani
3 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
6 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Paran
19 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم