KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Poetry & Literature

Secret Believers

Farsi (Persian) translation: مومنان پنهانی


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Secret Believers
Farsi (Persian) translation:مومنان پنهانی
Entered by: SeiTT

09:15 Dec 4, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Book Titles
English term or phrase: Secret Believers
Greetings,

Please see:
http://www.opendoorsuk.org/resources/sb/secret_believers.php

“Secret Believers” here refers to Christians, of course, but I am looking for a term that could be used for believers in any faith who are persecuted and have to go underground.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
مومنان پنهانی
Explanation:
Believer is translated to مومن is religious texts.
Selected response from:

Hossein Emami
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7دینداران پنهانی
Salman Rostami
5 +5مومنان پنهانی
Hossein Emami
5 +2مومنان/دینداران نهانی
Farzad Akmali
5مومن خفی
Mohammadreza Lorzadeh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
secret believers
مومنان پنهانی


Explanation:
Believer is translated to مومن is religious texts.

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryam Aghababaei: also:معتقدان
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Reza Ebrahimi
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Paran
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ramak Milani
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!\

agree  Alireza Amini: Right! مومن یا معتقد
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
secret believers
دینداران پنهانی


Explanation:
دینداران پنهانی

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-12-04 09:18:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also معتقدین or باایمانان

Salman Rostami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Mohammad!

agree  Reza Ebrahimi
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Reza!

agree  Masoud Fahimkhah
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Mohammad Mostajaboddavati
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Paran
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Ramak Milani
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Madam!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Madam!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
secret believers
مومنان/دینداران نهانی


Explanation:


Farzad Akmali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryam Aghababaei
3 mins
  -> Many Thanks!

agree  Reza Ebrahimi
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secret believers
مومن خفی


Explanation:
As the explanation suggests, they are called Murtad in Islamic terminology, but here an equivalent term should be coined to show obvious/secret believing, as Shirk is so.


    Reference: http://www.tahoorkotob.com/docs/34b33605526.php
Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)