KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Poetry & Literature

To see little of someone

Farsi (Persian) translation: کم پیدا بودن.


16:15 Dec 14, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: To see little of someone
Here's the sentence:
"I had seen little of Holmes lately."
Masoud Fahimkhah
Farsi (Persian) translation:کم پیدا بودن.
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-12-14 16:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هولمز این اواخر کم پیداست
Selected response from:

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3کم پیدا بودن.
Kourosh-Abdi
5 +1اخیرا هولمز را کم می دیدم
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5 +1کم پیدا بودن
Reza Mohammadnia
3این اواخر سر و کله هولمز پیدا نیس/یه چن وقتیه هولمز کم پیداس
Mojtaba Kazemi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to see little of someone
کم پیدا بودن.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2010-12-14 16:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هولمز این اواخر کم پیداست

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 min
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar: Hadi Sobhanifar
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to see little of someone
کم پیدا بودن


Explanation:
آفتابی نشدن
ستاره ی سهیل بودن/شدن

Reza Mohammadnia
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in KurdishKurdish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kourosh-Abdi
2 mins
  -> Thanks dear!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to see little of someone
اخیرا هولمز را کم می دیدم


Explanation:
کم کسی را دیدن

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paran: also زیاد ندیدن
4 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to see little of someone
این اواخر سر و کله هولمز پیدا نیس/یه چن وقتیه هولمز کم پیداس


Explanation:



Mojtaba Kazemi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)