KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Poetry & Literature

master of his own establishment

Farsi (Persian) translation: رئیس/ارباب سازمان یا شرکت خود


16:29 Dec 14, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: master of his own establishment
"the man who first finds himself master of his own establishment,"
Masoud Fahimkhah
Farsi (Persian) translation:رئیس/ارباب سازمان یا شرکت خود
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3رئیس/ارباب سازمان یا شرکت خود
Kourosh-Abdi
5آقا و سرور خانه خویش
Younes Mostafaei
4Aghaye vojoode kheesh.
Arsalan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
رئیس/ارباب سازمان یا شرکت خود


Explanation:
.

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 min
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Ramak Milani
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aghaye vojoode kheesh.


Explanation:
Ensanee ke nokhost kheesh ra beyabad, aghaye vojoode kheesh ast.

Arsalan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in DutchDutch

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
آقا و سرور خانه خویش


Explanation:
according to Oxford Talking Dictionary master can be defined as someone who is independent or free to do what he wants. eg:
<be one's own master:>
be independent or free to do as one wishes.
and according to the same dictionary an establishment can be defined as a house. eg:
<a gentleman's establishment:>
residence, house home, building, dwelling, domicile, etc.

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 64