KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Poetry & Literature

All the best, Simon

Farsi (Persian) translation: خدا به‌ همرات سایمون، موفق باشی سایمون


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:All the best, Simon
Farsi (Persian) translation:خدا به‌ همرات سایمون، موفق باشی سایمون
Entered by: SeiTT

14:05 Dec 19, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Letters
English term or phrase: All the best, Simon
Greetings,

How do you end a letter to a friend in Persian? In English people often use ‘All the best’.

Many thanks,

Simon

PS I reproduce the end of a typical letter here:

Dear Fred,

…………………………………………………………………
…………………………………………………………………
……………………………

I look forward to seeing you on Sunday.

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
خدا به‌ همرات سایمون، موفق باشی سایمون
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-19 16:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to use COMMAs.
The correct form is
خدا به‌ همرات
سایمون


موفق باشی
سایمون
Selected response from:

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3خدا به‌ همرات سایمون، موفق باشی سایمون
Kourosh-Abdi
5 +2با بهترین آرزوها
Mohammad Emami
5 +1موفق و پیروز باشید،سیمون
Salman Rostami
5 +1قربانت
Farzad Akmali
5با تشکر و سپاس فراوان، سیمون
Komeil Zamani Babgohari
4آرزوی بهترین ها را برایت دارم/ با آرزوی بهترین ها
Younes Mostafaei


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all the best, simon
قربانت


Explanation:
In Persian friendly letters we mostly use قربانت

for example:
قربانت محمد



Farzad Akmali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all the best
با بهترین آرزوها


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2010-12-19 14:10:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, to end a letter to a friend, we may mostly write: دوستدار تو, قربان تو, قربانت and so forth.

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
18 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar
23 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all the best, simon
موفق و پیروز باشید،سیمون


Explanation:
موفق و پیروز باشید
سیمون

Salman Rostami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadi Sobhanifar
23 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
all the best, simon
خدا به‌ همرات سایمون، موفق باشی سایمون


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-19 16:15:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to use COMMAs.
The correct form is
خدا به‌ همرات
سایمون


موفق باشی
سایمون

Kourosh-Abdi
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks! Perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
4 mins
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar
21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all the best, simon
با تشکر و سپاس فراوان، سیمون


Explanation:
با تشکر و سپاس فراوان
سیمون


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-19 17:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

با تشکر
با تقدیم احترامات

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all the best, simon
آرزوی بهترین ها را برایت دارم/ با آرزوی بهترین ها


Explanation:
I think here all the best refers to all the best things you wish to happen to your friend, so آرزوی بهترین ها را برایت دارم must be a good and well known equivalent.

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 64