KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Poetry & Literature

a good FALL

Farsi (Persian) translation: پاییز /خزان خوب


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a good FALL
Farsi (Persian) translation:پاییز /خزان خوب
Entered by: Ebrahim Golavar

13:37 Dec 22, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-25 14:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / short story
English term or phrase: a good FALL
" A good fall" is the title of a short story by Chinese-based writer Ha Jin.As far as I know, the word FALL is ambiguous. It can refer both to a DOWNWARD MOVEMENT and SEASON. How could I resolve this problem in Persian rendering. If I say سقوط خوب or ِ
پائیز خوب the aesthetic effect is demolished. Regards.
Mojtaba Kazemi
پاییز /خزان خوب
Explanation:
افتادن نمی تواند خوب باشد
Selected response from:

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2پاییز /خزان خوب
Ebrahim Golavar
4 +1خزان خوش
Maryam Aghababaei
5خزانی خوب
Hadi Sobhanifar
5افتان و خزانی خوب
Neda Namvar Kohan
5خزان نیک/ هبوط خیر
Komeil Zamani Babgohari
4برگ ریزانی خوبsamadani
3خزان عاشقی
Hadis Parvizi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a good fall
پاییز /خزان خوب


Explanation:
افتادن نمی تواند خوب باشد

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi. this is a fictional world and any play on language is plausible. maybe this is an oxymoron. so then what? Tnx

Asker: by the way, the character decides to commit a suicide by throwing himself down in a cold season. Thanks so much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azadeh Naji
5 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
2 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a good fall
افتان و خزانی خوب


Explanation:
we have "افتان و خیزان" in Persian and the word that could replace and which is in phonological harmony with خیزان is خزان. and the use of خوب after خزان can be a good example of alliteration which adds to the literary side the story. The ambiguous meaning of the title is preserved this way.

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. It is a genuinely smart choice.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a good fall
خزانی خوب


Explanation:
خزانی خوب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-22 15:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

خزان can solve this ambiguity.

Hadi Sobhanifar
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a good fall
برگ ریزانی خوب


Explanation:
برگ ریزانی خوب

samadani
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a good fall
خزان خوش


Explanation:
I think خوب is not a suitable equivalent for "good" in this context

Maryam Aghababaei
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: hi. tnx. I agree with you on this, but first I wanted to resolve the ambihuity.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thank you !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a good fall
خزان نیک/ هبوط خیر


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2010-12-24 07:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about خزان نیک?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2010-12-24 07:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نیک here can be conveyed as a Fall which its being gone or whatever was favored.

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Notes to answerer
Asker: hi. tnx. هبوط conveys to some extent philosophical implications. the case in this story is much more mundane.


1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a good fall
خزان عاشقی


Explanation:
i thought خزان عاشقیis a suitable word for a good fall, because in persian culture fall has a sense of sad amorous.

Example sentence(s):
  • خزان عاشقی رنگش طلایی است/اگرچه آخرش مرگ و جدایی است
Hadis Parvizi
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
Notes to answerer
Asker: hi. this is far from the intended meaning. This choice has more to do with pure imagination not rendering a title appropriately. TNX