KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Poetry & Literature

tongue twister

Farsi (Persian) translation: عبارت زبان گیر/زبان گیره


11:42 Dec 25, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: tongue twister
I need a good and thoughtful Persian equivalence for this term. tongue twsister as you may know is a kind of play with language which is hard to say mainly because of the similar frequent sound pattern such as :Peter Piper picked a peck of pickled peppers. As far as I Know Farsi doen not conceptualize this term.

Regards.
Mojtaba Kazemi
Farsi (Persian) translation:عبارت زبان گیر/زبان گیره
Explanation:
عبارت دارای تلفظ مشکل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-12-25 12:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With regard to source choice of word, it can also be called:
زبان چرخان

زبان چرخان به هر عبارتی گفته می شود که بیان شمرده آن، دشوار باشد. در هر زبان زنده دنیا به مثالهایی از این عبارات بر می خوریم. مثال آشنای آن در زبان فارسی ”شیش سیخ جیگر سیخی شیش زار“ می باشد. این عبارات در زبان انگلیسی نیز فراوانند. در اینجا به چند مثال اشاره می شود (برای راحتی کار، تلفظ برخی از آنها نیز ذکر شده است):

She sells sea shells by the sea shore.
http://www.scitech.blogsky.com/1388/08/11/post-99/
Selected response from:

Farzad Akmali
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5عبارت/جمله زبان گیر
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
5 +3عبارت زبان گیر/زبان گیره
Farzad Akmali
5 +1عبارت سخت‌بیان
Mohammadreza Lorzadeh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
عبارت/جمله زبان گیر


Explanation:


Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hossein Emami
36 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hadi Sobhanifar
49 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Salman Rostami
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
عبارت زبان گیر/زبان گیره


Explanation:
عبارت دارای تلفظ مشکل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2010-12-25 12:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With regard to source choice of word, it can also be called:
زبان چرخان

زبان چرخان به هر عبارتی گفته می شود که بیان شمرده آن، دشوار باشد. در هر زبان زنده دنیا به مثالهایی از این عبارات بر می خوریم. مثال آشنای آن در زبان فارسی ”شیش سیخ جیگر سیخی شیش زار“ می باشد. این عبارات در زبان انگلیسی نیز فراوانند. در اینجا به چند مثال اشاره می شود (برای راحتی کار، تلفظ برخی از آنها نیز ذکر شده است):

She sells sea shells by the sea shore.
http://www.scitech.blogsky.com/1388/08/11/post-99/

Farzad Akmali
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: hi. Tnx


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hadi Sobhanifar
55 mins

agree  Maryam Aghababaei
7 hrs

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
1 day 19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عبارت سخت‌بیان


Explanation:


Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryam Aghababaei
1 hr
  -> Thanks