KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Poetry & Literature

to shilly-shally

Farsi (Persian) translation: دست دست کردن/دل دل کردن/اين پا آن پا كردن


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to shilly-shally
Farsi (Persian) translation:دست دست کردن/دل دل کردن/اين پا آن پا كردن
Entered by: SeiTT

12:58 Feb 14, 2012
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Colloquial Dialogue
English term or phrase: to shilly-shally
Hi,

To shilly-shally is to do all kinds of purposeless things in order to put off doing something one doesn't want to do.

E.g. “Stop shilly-shallying and take your medicine!”

Does ‘در خود پیجیدن’ cover this in Persian?

Best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
دست دست کردن/دل دل کردن/اين پا آن پا كردن
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, wonderful expressions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3دست دست کردن/دل دل کردن/اين پا آن پا كردن
Reza Ebrahimi
5 +1وقت را تلف کردن، فس فس کردن
Ahmad Kabiri


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
دست دست کردن/دل دل کردن/اين پا آن پا كردن


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Many thanks, wonderful expressions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud akbari
8 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Hossein Emami
9 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Nooshin Jahantiqi
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وقت را تلف کردن، فس فس کردن


Explanation:
It usually means فس فس کردن or مردد بودن, as in the definition by Collins Cobuild dictionary: If you say that someone is shilly-shallying, you disapprove of the fact that they are hesitating when they should make a decision.

However, I prefer وقت را تلف کردن for your example.
وقت رو تلف نکن و داروتو بخور!

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami
5 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!