religion

Farsi (Persian) translation: mazhab

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:religion
Farsi (Persian) translation:mazhab
Entered by: Rahi Moosavi

08:26 Jan 28, 2004
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: religion
There is no religion higher than truth
sonya
" Mazhab " " Maslak"
Explanation:
" Mazhab " or " Maslak" or " Ayein "
Selected response from:

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2" Mazhab " " Maslak"
Rahi Moosavi
5kish
Shirin
5aa'een
Fereidoon Keyvani
5heech mazhabee balatar az sedaqat nist.
Ghodrat Hassani
4 +1Deen
FERDOSI


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deen


Explanation:
We can use "Maz-hab" or "Aeen" as well in proposed text

FERDOSI

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
" Mazhab " " Maslak"


Explanation:
" Mazhab " or " Maslak" or " Ayein "

Rahi Moosavi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  MitraAria: I prefer Ayeen .Its a much better choice
1 day 5 hrs
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heech mazhabee balatar az sedaqat nist.


Explanation:
in English we say honesty is the best policy

Ghodrat Hassani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aa'een




Fereidoon Keyvani
United States
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 21

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kish


Explanation:
kish/ aeen/ maslak/ mazhab

Shirin
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search