That detracts

Farsi (Persian) translation: این‌طوری که مفت نمی‌ارزه- این طور که به درد نمی‌خوره

English term or phrase:That detracts
Farsi (Persian) translation:این‌طوری که مفت نمی‌ارزه- این طور که به درد نمی‌خوره
Entered by: sepide7

07:58 Dec 31, 2016
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / رمان
English term or phrase: That detracts
Crazy talk, Mom, said Josette.
It’s true, though, said Emmaline.
Okay, Mom, but may we remind you that you’re talking about our grandfather? Josette and Snow nodded vigorously.
What you’re saying, Mom, is way too weird. I mean a bitch is one thing, but killing your husband is out of whack. We don’t want that.
So you don’t want truth. What do you want? said Emmaline.
We want our life to get normal, duh, said Josette.
Uneventful, except for good things, said Snow.
Melodrama? That detracts.
Vocabulary words!
The girls smacked hands.
Fine, said Emmaline. I acquiesce
sepide7
این‌طوری که مفت نمی‌ارزه- این طور که به درد نمی‌خوره
Explanation:
البته این ترجمه برداشت شخصی من است.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2016-12-31 08:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

به نظر من اینجا به حرف اشاره نداره به سبک زندگی اشاره می‌کنه. منظور از این جمله اینه که زندگی‌ نرمال و خالی از اتفاق (که در جمله قبل گفته شده) اصلا بدرد نمیخوره و یه جورایی کسر شان آدمه

البته باز هم تاکید می‌کنم که این برداشت شخصیه منه و ممکنه درست نباشه
Selected response from:

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1این‌طوری که مفت نمی‌ارزه- این طور که به درد نمی‌خوره
Niayesh Omidi
3به درد نمی خوره
Zohreh Samimi
3این‌طوری که ضایع می‌شه
Iman Tahanan


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that detracts
این‌طوری که ضایع می‌شه


Explanation:
.

Iman Tahanan
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that detracts
این‌طوری که مفت نمی‌ارزه- این طور که به درد نمی‌خوره


Explanation:
البته این ترجمه برداشت شخصی من است.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2016-12-31 08:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

به نظر من اینجا به حرف اشاره نداره به سبک زندگی اشاره می‌کنه. منظور از این جمله اینه که زندگی‌ نرمال و خالی از اتفاق (که در جمله قبل گفته شده) اصلا بدرد نمیخوره و یه جورایی کسر شان آدمه

البته باز هم تاکید می‌کنم که این برداشت شخصیه منه و ممکنه درست نباشه

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: بنظرتون می تونیم بگیم، حرفای صد تا یه غاز؟

Asker: بله برداشت درستی کردید


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zohreh Samimi
2 days 2 hrs
  -> ممنونم

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that detracts
به درد نمی خوره


Explanation:
در این جمله فکر می کنم منظورش اینه که melodrama اصلا به درد نمی خوره

Zohreh Samimi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8