Herculean task

Farsi (Persian) translation: کار حضرت فیل /کار شاق

English term or phrase:Herculean task
Farsi (Persian) translation:کار حضرت فیل /کار شاق
Entered by: MoradSeif

10:25 Apr 7, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Herculean task
Ancient methodology survives to this day in popular expressions such as Herculean task
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
کار حضرت فیل /کار شاق
Explanation:
در ترجمه شاید بتوان از "کار حضرت فیل" (کار شاق) استفاده کرد. چون در قدیم در زبان انگلیسی هرکول بوده و در قدیم در زبان فارسی ما آن را با کار حضرت فیل می شناسیم
Selected response from:

MoradSeif
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2کار حضرت فیل
zahra razavi
5کار حضرت فیل /کار شاق
MoradSeif


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
herculean task
کار حضرت فیل


Explanation:
cultural equivalent of the task is کار حضرت فیل

zahra razavi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
2 days 7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
herculean task
کار حضرت فیل /کار شاق


Explanation:
در ترجمه شاید بتوان از "کار حضرت فیل" (کار شاق) استفاده کرد. چون در قدیم در زبان انگلیسی هرکول بوده و در قدیم در زبان فارسی ما آن را با کار حضرت فیل می شناسیم

MoradSeif
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12