back east

Farsi (Persian) translation: از سمت شرق کشور

English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: back east
his pal sent him a bottle from back east
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:از سمت شرق کشور
Explanation:
Definition of back East:
In or toward the eastern part of a country or region
Selected response from:

Zahra Mazaheri
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5شرق (ایالات متحده ی) آمریکا
Sina Mir Arabshahi
5از سمت شرق کشور
Zahra Mazaheri
5اطراف شرق
Ehsan Mirzaei


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
اطراف شرق


Explanation:
.

Ehsan Mirzaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
از سمت شرق کشور


Explanation:
Definition of back East:
In or toward the eastern part of a country or region


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/back%20East
Zahra Mazaheri
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شرق (ایالات متحده ی) آمریکا


Explanation:
according to the reference provided, "it is an idiom" meaning: To or in the eastern United States. Although its wording suggests a return, one does not have to have ever been in the eastern US to use this phrase. We're going back East for Christmas this year to visit my parents. My husband is back East for business right now.


    https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/back+East
Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 32