KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Psychology

Just between You and Me

Farsi (Persian) translation: فقط بین من و تو


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Just between You and Me
Farsi (Persian) translation:فقط بین من و تو
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

15:44 Dec 6, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: Just between You and Me
This phrase is the heading of a chapter in a book about psychology.of course , the meaning seems easy but I need a more sophisticated term to convey the meaning. so I thinkفقط بین من و تو is not satisfying.
I should say that this chapter is about the relationship between parents & their kids.maybe it will be useful to read the first paragraph :
The older elementary years bring about change in so
many different ways for your child. Aside from exciting
social and cognitive shifts, she also begins to think
more about her relationship with you. After all, despite
the fact that she is becoming more social, you are still
the most important person in her life.
Thanks
Maryam Aghababaei
فقط بین من و تو
Explanation:
You could also use فقط بین خودمان
I would strongly recommend NOT trying to make this simple phrase more sophisticated in your translation. This is not the job of translators. If it is simple, keep it simple. I am sure the author of the book wrote it that way on purpose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-06 21:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will have to be the judge...but to me it is very clear...and I think Iranian readers will find it very clear...it says the same thing in Persian that it does in English
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Thank you Mr Plaisance, you are right , your answer is the best equivalent for that phrase .
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4فقط بین من و تو
Edward Plaisance Jr
5رابطه بین من و تو
Farzad Akmali
4رابطه خودمانی و صمیمانه(میان والدین و فزرندان)
Reza Ebrahimi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just between you and me
رابطه خودمانی و صمیمانه(میان والدین و فزرندان)


Explanation:
رابطه خودمانی و صمیمانه

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 64

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
just between you and me
رابطه بین من و تو


Explanation:
While I do agree with Edward, I propose رابطه بین من و تو

Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 37

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
just between you and me
فقط بین من و تو


Explanation:
You could also use فقط بین خودمان
I would strongly recommend NOT trying to make this simple phrase more sophisticated in your translation. This is not the job of translators. If it is simple, keep it simple. I am sure the author of the book wrote it that way on purpose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2010-12-06 21:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You will have to be the judge...but to me it is very clear...and I think Iranian readers will find it very clear...it says the same thing in Persian that it does in English

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you Mr Plaisance, you are right , your answer is the best equivalent for that phrase .
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your answer but I think it could be somehow vague for Iranian readers.

Asker: of course , by sophisticated , I do not mean complicated . getting the message across is the most important thing


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Ali Ramezani
58 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Hossein Emami
1 hr
  -> thanks!