KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Psychology

sight-word vocabulary

Farsi (Persian) translation: کلمات/لغات دیداری پایه


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sight-word vocabulary
Farsi (Persian) translation:کلمات/لغات دیداری پایه
Entered by: Maryam Aghababaei

14:43 Sep 12, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: sight-word vocabulary
Recognition of uppercase and lowercase letters and the beginning of a small sight-word vocabulary (words recognized on sight) also occurs during this time.

Can we render it to کلمات دیداری? I think there should be some better equivalents!

Thanks
Maryam Aghababaei
کلمات/لغات دیداری پایه
Explanation:
”Sight words” is the term for words that readers should recognize instantly. Recognition is important because sight words are so frequently used—making up, by some estimates, 50 to 75 percent of all words that children are likely to encounter. It is also important because many of them do not sound as they are spelled, making them difficult to sound out using knowledge of phonics.
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-are-sight-words.htm

كلمات ديداري پايه را توضيح دهيد؟ به كلماتي گفته مي شوند كه بلافاصله و بدون هيچ تأملي و يا بدون نياز به تحليل بيشتري شناسايي مي شوند.
http://www.yaranesabz.ir/index.php?option=com_content&task=v...

ضعف و ناتوانایی در یادآوری كلمات دیداری پایه ای (مانند حروف اضافه وكلمات ربطی كه در اغلب متن ها تكرار می شوند)
http://www.kardarmani-iran.blogfa.com/page/12.aspx

39 – کدام گزینه جزء راهکارهای کلمه خوانی محسوب نمی شود ؟

الف – آوا شناسی ب – کلمات دیداری پایه ج –تحلیل ساختاری د – تثبیت و. . .
http://rav-1388.blogfa.com/post-31.aspx

The last reference has used this phrase four times. Please see it.
Selected response from:

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1کلمات/لغات دیداری پایه
Ahmad Kabiri
5تصویر کلمات
Mahmood Haerian
5واژگان یا کلمات آشنا و ملموس
Benjamin Payandeh
5واژگان/کلمات اندیشه نگارانه/ذهن نگارانه
Reza Ebrahimi
5لغات شناخته شده/ لغات دیداری
Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
واژگان/کلمات اندیشه نگارانه/ذهن نگارانه


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sight_word

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for your response. but since the reader of the book which i am translating are general public ,not highly-educated ones, I am looking for a simpler equivalent.


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لغات شناخته شده/ لغات دیداری


Explanation:
كودك به تدريج با قاعده هاي نحوي آشنا مي شود و اين امر با افزايش تعداد لغات شناخت هشده اي (لغات ديداري) كه كودك به طور خودكار مي خواند، افزايش پيدا مي كند؛ يعني كودك فرا مي گيرد كه به جاي خواندن حروف و هجاها واحدهاي بزرگ تر مانند كلمات، گروهها و جملات را به مثابة واحدهاي زباني بزرگ تر، پردازش كند

You can find the full article here:
rie.ir/uploads/37.pdf

Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
کلمات/لغات دیداری پایه


Explanation:
”Sight words” is the term for words that readers should recognize instantly. Recognition is important because sight words are so frequently used—making up, by some estimates, 50 to 75 percent of all words that children are likely to encounter. It is also important because many of them do not sound as they are spelled, making them difficult to sound out using knowledge of phonics.
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-are-sight-words.htm

كلمات ديداري پايه را توضيح دهيد؟ به كلماتي گفته مي شوند كه بلافاصله و بدون هيچ تأملي و يا بدون نياز به تحليل بيشتري شناسايي مي شوند.
http://www.yaranesabz.ir/index.php?option=com_content&task=v...

ضعف و ناتوانایی در یادآوری كلمات دیداری پایه ای (مانند حروف اضافه وكلمات ربطی كه در اغلب متن ها تكرار می شوند)
http://www.kardarmani-iran.blogfa.com/page/12.aspx

39 – کدام گزینه جزء راهکارهای کلمه خوانی محسوب نمی شود ؟

الف – آوا شناسی ب – کلمات دیداری پایه ج –تحلیل ساختاری د – تثبیت و. . .
http://rav-1388.blogfa.com/post-31.aspx

The last reference has used this phrase four times. Please see it.

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
واژگان یا کلمات آشنا و ملموس


Explanation:
واژگان یا کلمات آشنا و ملموس

Benjamin Payandeh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تصویر کلمات


Explanation:
تصویر کلمات

Mahmood Haerian
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4