KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Psychology

Displacement

Farsi (Persian) translation: جابجایی


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Displacement
Farsi (Persian) translation:جابجایی
Entered by: SeiTT

08:50 Sep 13, 2011
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / Psychological Defences
English term or phrase: Displacement
Greetings,

I mean the unconscious defence mechanism whereby the mind redirects feelings from an object "felt to be dangerous or unacceptable to an object felt to be safe or acceptable".

There is a good account of displacement here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Displacement_(psychology)

Incidentally, it is my observation that as the West becomes more and more hostile to true Christianity, as well as in other environements which have been hostile for some time, Christians sometimes find themselves displacing their love of Christ onto what seem to be a safer object (e.g. a love of a kind of politics which they see as being the closest to Christian teaching).

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
جابجایی
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1جابجایی
Reza Ebrahimi
5به گرایی
Maryam Aghababaei
5جابجائی پرخاشگری/ پرخاشگری جا به جا شده
Mahmood Haerian
4جابجا سازی
Ali Farzaneh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
displacement
جابجایی


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Many thanks, perfect.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud akbari
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
displacement
جابجائی پرخاشگری/ پرخاشگری جا به جا شده


Explanation:
جابجائی پرخاشگری/ پرخاشگری جا به جا شده

Mahmood Haerian
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
displacement
جابجا سازی


Explanation:
جابجا سازی

Ali Farzaneh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
displacement
به گرایی


Explanation:
جا به جایی (به گرایی) د Displacement
نوعی مکانیسم دفاعی است که به عوض آن که واکنش عاطفی نسبت به برخی چیزهای پر اهمیت ابراز شود، جهت آن به سوی چیزهایی که حالت تهدید کنندگی کمتری دارند، منحرف می شود (فروید.

Maryam Aghababaei
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)