self-presentation strategy

Farsi (Persian) translation: راهبرد خودارائه‌گری

English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Psychology
English term or phrase: self-presentation strategy
self- handicapping: a defensive self-presentation strategy that involves intentionally interfering with one's own performance so as to provide a face-saving excuse for failure in case one does indeed fail.
mahboobeh ataeirad
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:راهبرد خودارائه‌گری
Explanation:
http://psyedu.toniau.ac.ir/article_12175_c79c9a63803b959ac67...
Selected response from:

Mohammad Ghaffari
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2راهبرد خودارائه‌گری
Mohammad Ghaffari
5راهبرد/شیوه خودابرازی
Mehran Borzoufard
4شگرد ارایه کردن خود
Habibulla Josefi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
راهبرد خودارائه‌گری


Explanation:
http://psyedu.toniau.ac.ir/article_12175_c79c9a63803b959ac67...

Mohammad Ghaffari
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Amirreza.

agree  Sina Mir Arabshahi
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sina.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شگرد ارایه کردن خود


Explanation:
Also :شگرد معرفی /عرضه /ارائه کردن خود



Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
راهبرد/شیوه خودابرازی


Explanation:
http://cpap.shahed.ac.ir/article-1-113-fa.pdf

Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12