KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Religion

“Christ a Jesuit” was his panicked thought

Farsi (Persian) translation: مسیح یسوعی


16:31 Dec 3, 2010
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: “Christ a Jesuit” was his panicked thought
... when he caught sight of a figure in priest’s grab and “Christ a Jesuit” was his panicked thought

Thanks in advance for your helps again
Ehsan Medi
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:مسیح یسوعی
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-12-03 16:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your're answered by my dear colleague. Please see their explanation.
Selected response from:

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5مسیح یسوعی
Mohammad Emami
5 +1یا مسیح٬ یک یسوعی...
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +1مسیح یسوعی کابوس او بود
Hossein Emami


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“christ a jesuit” was his panicked thought
مسیح یسوعی کابوس او بود


Explanation:
This is just another way of calling Jesus Christ. The writer is using this to convey the sense that such an ordinary person from a very small tribe was "his panicked thought".

Hossein Emami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryam Aghababaei
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
“christ a jesuit” was his panicked thought
مسیح یسوعی


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-12-03 16:57:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your're answered by my dear colleague. Please see their explanation.

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Mr. Emami for your reply, but i want to know what does writer tries to imply in readers mind by this words. does it have any cultural meaning? thank you

Asker: سپاسگزارم


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
1 hr
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
2 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
13 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Ramak Milani
1 day 2 hrs
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Mohammadreza Lorzadeh
4 days
  -> .سپاسگزارم

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“christ a jesuit” was his panicked thought
یا مسیح٬ یک یسوعی...


Explanation:
This should read "Christ, a Jesuit" and the meaning is as follows: the speaker sees the priest who is a member of the Jesuit order, founded in Spain and renowned as an intellectual teaching order and also considered by some to be devious. Using the name of Christ like this is very common, just like "Oh my God" and basically it means anger or surprise. For more information on the Jesuits see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jesuits In any case the speaker is not happy to see the Jesuit and panics for some reason

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2010-12-04 05:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It just occurred to me that maybe the speaker has just met the priest and realizes that he is a Jesuit priest...and he knows the reputation the Jesuits have for being intellectual and is afraid for some reason.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2010-12-04 15:05:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

«یا مسیح٬ یک یسوعی» به فکر وحشت زده‌اش خطور کرد

I was so focused on "Christ, a Jesuit" that I forgot the rest of the sentence. So I have amended it above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days23 hrs (2010-12-07 16:00:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I hope it is clear that this does NOT mean "Christ is a Jesuit". The Jesuit Order (also called the Society of Jesus) was founded in Spain in the 16th century.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you sir


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hossein Emami: Again crystal clear! If you just replace فکر with ذهن, the translation will be perfect.
3 days 13 hrs
  -> ... I am afraid it is still not clear...see the Discussion part