KudoZ home » English to Farsi (Persian) » Science

soil erosion

Farsi (Persian) translation: farshayeshe khak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soil erosion
Farsi (Persian) translation:farshayeshe khak
Entered by: MitraAria

10:53 Dec 21, 2003
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: soil erosion
Soil erosion is often witnessed in deserts
Pouneh Gheisardehi
farshayeshe khak
Explanation:
I am sure about it
Selected response from:

MitraAria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1farshayeshe khakMitraAria
5farsayeshe khakamir


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
farshayeshe khak


Explanation:
I am sure about it

MitraAria
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fereidoon Keyvani: thnx.
49 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
farsayeshe khak


Explanation:
"soil" means "khak" and "erosion" means "farsayesh", "e" at the end of
"farsayesh" is used to connect them.

amir